Insured persons have the right to leave and allowance for temporary incapacity of work, without fulfilling the condition related to the minimum contribution period in case of medical-surgical emergencies (e.g. tuberculosis, infectious diseases, AIDS, infectious diseases that require the measure of isolation). Allowances for temporary incapacity of work are borne as follows: • by the employer, from the first day to the 5th day of incapacity; • from the budget of the Single National Health Insurance Fund, starting with: the day following those borne by the employer, the first day of temporary incapacity for work, in the case of insured persons for whom the isolation measure was instituted. The gross monthly amount of the allowance for quarantine or isolation represents 100% of the calculation base. The ordinance also clarifies that medical leave for isolation is granted until the date of confirmation of the person as cured. It is regulated that the duration of the medical leave for quarantine or isolation does not diminish in any way the number of days of medical leave granted for other diseases.
Tax Alert Tax updates Ex officio determination of VAT payable ANAF Order No. 1022/2026 approves the new procedure for the ex officio assessment of VAT due by taxpayers who have failed to… Read more
Tax Alert Transfer pricing updates ANAF Order No. 828/2026 introduces significant changes in the field of transfer pricing. However, with the exception of large taxpayers, the preparation… Read more
Blog A conversation on loyalty, growth, and the power of kindness In a world where careers often move at lightning speed, finding someone who has dedicated two decades to a single mission is… Read more