Regulations regarding employers The employer will bear at least 50% of the full wages of the workers whose program has been reduced, while the state will bear 75% of the difference between the full wages and the reduced wages. According to the decision, the employer will send an electronic request (or in physical format) to the territorial employment agency, together with a statement on its own responsibility and the list of persons for whom the settlement is requested. Regulations regarding professionals Professionals with reduced activity due to the state of emergency will be able to claim a monthly allowance of 41.5% of the average gross salary. According to the decision, an application will be submitted electronically (or in physical format) to the territorial agency for payments and social inspection, together with a declaration on one’s own responsibility and a copy of the identity document. Regulations regarding day laborers For day laborers, 35% of the remuneration due for the working day will be provided for a period of three months. The employer will submit electronically (or in physical format) the application to the territorial agency for payments and social inspection, together with the list of the beneficiary day laborers and the amounts to be settled. The aid will be distributed if the day laborers appear in the electronic register of day workers. Regulations regarding seasonal employees For the employment of employees for determined periods of up to 3 months, with full program, the employer will be able to ask the state to reimburse 41.5% of the salaries related to the days worked, but maximum 41.5% of the average gross earnings, for a period of three months. For this facility, an application will be submitted electronically (or in physical format) to the territorial agency for employment, together with a declaration on one’s own responsibility and the list of employees for whom the settlement is requested. All the previously mentioned documentation will be submitted in the current month for the previous month. The model of the previously mentioned documents is to be approved by order of the Ministry of Labor within 10 days.
Tax Alert Tax amnesty Law no. 177/2026 – applying procedure ANAF Order No. 1512/2026 approved the procedure for applying the tax amnesty provided by the Law No. 177/2026. It applies to taxpayers… Read more
Tax Alert Suspension of QR Code Penalties on Fiscal Receipts and Abolition of the Fee on Non-EU Parcels The main amendments introduced by Government Emergency Ordinance No. 43/2026, published in the Romanian Official Gazette No. 915 on 30 October 2026,… Read more
Tax Alert Fiscal Alert – QR Code Requirement for Fiscal Receipts As of November 1, 2026, the issuance of fiscal receipts containing a QR code will become mandatory. At present, there is an… Read more